Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8338N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35007

Date:Thursday 6 February 1986
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Lets Fly
Registration: N8338N
MSN: 28-8190169
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bragg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-48
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT THE MENDOCINO COUNTY airport, AT ABOUT 1630 PST, THE PLT & PAX OBTAINED A CAR & WENT TO MENDOCINO FOR DINNER. DRG THE EVENING, THEY CONSUMED SVRL DRINKS & HAD A BOTTLE OF WINE WITH THEIR DINNER, THEN WENT BACK TO THE ARPT. ALTHO IT WAS A DARK NGT, THE PLT TOOK OFF (TWD THE OCEAN AT APRX 2200 PST) WITHOUT ACTIVATING THE RWY LGTS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT DEPARTED ON A SOUTHERLY HDG over AN AREA WITH 'VERY FEW GROUND LIGHTS.' SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A REDWOOD FOREST ABOUT 1 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. AN INV REVEALED THAT THE INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WHILE THE ACFT WAS DSCNDG IN A SHALLOW DIVE ON A WESTERLY HDG. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK INDICATED THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.204%. THE LAST ENTRY IN HIS LOG BOOK FOR A NGT FLT WAS DATED 5/15/83. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32869