Serious incident Airbus A321 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350087

Date:Sunday 21 October 2012
Time:07:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Heathrow -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Frankfurt/Main to London-Heathrow. During the descent approaching London-Heathrow, about 20 minutes before landing and passing through Flight Level (FL) 120, the copilot detected an unsettling odor, accompanied by eye and throat irritation. Feeling disoriented and nauseous, the pilots donned their oxygen masks and requested priority (pan pan) for landing. The odor was also noticed in the cabin, causing similar symptoms in some individuals. The aircraft landed fifteen minutes later. After engines and air conditioning were turned off on the taxiway, the air on board immediately improved. All six crew members sought medical attention at a hospital after initial care at the airport. Following their return to Frankfurt as passengers, they underwent further examinations at Klinikum Frankfurt-Hoechst. All medical examinations revealed no abnormalities. Technicians conducted investigations on the aircraft, including electronic air analyses and video borescopy of the engines, which yielded no findings.

Sources:

BFU 6X013-12