Incident Airbus A321 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350089

Date:Thursday 26 April 2012
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Moskau -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff in Moscow and activating the air conditioning packs, a strong, described by the crew as "musty-oily" and "like a hot hairdryer," odor was noticed in the cockpit and cabin for a few minutes. After evaluating the circumstances, the flight continued with the pilots wearing oxygen masks as a precaution. No crew member reported extraordinary symptoms. Following the flight, all crew members underwent precautionary laboratory examinations at the airport clinic. Inspection of the engines and auxiliary power unit after the flight revealed no issues; the odor did not recur during subsequent ground engine tests.

Sources:

BFU QX003-12