Incident Airbus A340 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350095

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:15:33
Type:Airbus A340
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Detzeln -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the descent of an Airbus A340 to runway 14 in Zurich, there was a proximity event with a glider. The A340 crew initiated an evasive maneuver.

Sources:

BFU TX010-12