Incident Airbus A380 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350100

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near SULUS -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the Falcon 50 was in cruise at FL340 heading northwest. It passed the flight path of an A380 flying east at FL350. Shortly after passing, the Falcon 50 experienced severe turbulence for a few seconds. Radar data indicated that the A380 was approximately 25 nautical miles (NM) east of the Falcon 50 at that time.

Sources:

BFU TX005-11