Serious incident Airbus A380-841 9V-SKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350102

Date:Monday 31 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SKD
MSN: 008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, smoke developed due to a short circuit in the feeder line of a generator.

Sources:

BFU FX002-11