Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N5034B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35012

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Roy Niewald
Registration: N5034B
MSN: D-4301
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Berryessa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:Sonama County, CA (STS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER PLANNED A 40 NM PLEASURE FLIGHT TO A NEIGHBORING AIRPORT FOR LUNCH. ON THE RETURN FLIGHT, THE PILOT FLEW LOW OVER LAKE BERRYESSA. WHILE CROSSING THE LAKE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT SPANNED THE LAKE, THEN CRASHED. THE LINES WERE ABOUT 125 AND 135 FT AGL AND WERE DEPICTED ON THE SECTIONAL AERONAUTICAL CHART. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. THE POWER LINES WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29628