Accident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABAG,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2011
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABAG
MSN: 30879/871
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Südlich Berlin -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800 aircraft was on a flight from Berlin-Tegel to Munich at flight level (FL) 230 when turbulence occurred unexpectedly during the climb. According to the crew, the aircraft briefly banked to the left by approximately 30°. The cabin crew was busy preparing the service at the time. One flight attendant was slightly injured by fallen trolleys and another suffered a broken ankle.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-11