Accident Cessna 172N N6376F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35015

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1992
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc.
Registration: N6376F
MSN: 17263493
Total airframe hrs:5262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dodge Center, MN
Destination airport:St Paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PLOTS OF BOTH AIRPLANES, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID CONFLICTING TRAFFIC, AND FAILURE OF THE RELIEVING CONTROLLERS TO USE THE RADAR DISPLAY TO IDENTIFY AND SEQUENCE AN AIRPLANE ENTERING THE PATTERN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INADEQUATE BRIEFING BY THE OFF-GOING CONTROLLER, AND INACCURATE POSITION REPORTS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N5279R.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA201

Location