Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350188

Date:Saturday 3 September 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the emergency landing after an engine malfunction during the initial climb, the aircraft sustained severe damage to the landing gear and the right wing.

Sources:

BFU 3X140-11