Serious incident Cessna 177 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350202

Date:Monday 4 March 2013
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Kaiserslautern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 15 nautical miles (NM) west of Mannheim, an EMB-505 flying under instrument flight rules (IFR) and a Cessna 177 RG flying under visual flight rules (VFR) approached each other. The closest separation was 0.1 NM horizontally and 300 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 7X001-13