Accident Cessna 177 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350203

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the pilot was unable to retract the landing gear and had no indication of the landing gear position. During the subsequent safety landing, the nose landing gear buckled.

Sources:

BFU 3X113-12