Accident Cessna 182 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350206

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neustadt a.d. Aisch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After dropping parachutists, it was not possible to close the door. During descent, the door began to flap and tore off at an altitude of approx. 7,000 ft AMSL. It damaged the underside of the right wing and the right landing flap.

Sources:

BFU 3X025-13