Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan D-FINA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350210

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Advanced Aviation
Registration: D-FINA
MSN: 208B0475
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saulgau -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Saulgau Airfield (EDTU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off, the engine failed at an altitude of approx. 1,000 ft. The aircraft landed on the airfield in glide flight without any problems.

Sources:

BFU 7X012-11