Serious incident Cessna F172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350228

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run of a Boeing 777, there was an approach on runway 08R with a Cessna F172N that had taxied onto the runway from taxiway H5. The Boeing 777 aborted the take-off. The closest distance between the two aircraft was 789 metres.

Sources:

BFU 5X003-13