Accident Christen Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350239

Date:Sunday 24 June 2012
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gelnhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine failed during the landing approach. During the subsequent emergency landing in a rape field, the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

BFU CX013-12