Accident Mooney M20F N6960V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35025

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6960V
MSN: 22-1327
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mound City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirbyville, TX (T12)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, MS (STJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS ADVISED OF WIDELY SCATTERED STORM ACTIVITY EXISTING ALONG THE ROUTE. THE ACFT WAS OBSRVD IN THE VICINITY OF MOUND CITY AROUND 1400. WITNESSES HAD OBSRVD A RAPIDLY BUILDING STORM CELL SOUTHWEST THAT WAS MOVING NORTHEAST. THE STORM CELL DUMPED HUGE AMOUNTS OF RAIN IN A SHORT PERIOD, WITH THE ACFT HEARD TO BE FLYING IN THE VICINITY DURING THE HEAVIEST EVENT OF THE STORM. THE SOUND OF AN ENG REV-UP WAS FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT. THE STORM CELL WAS NOT OBSRVD ON RADAR, BUT IT WAS OBSRVD TO BE OF SUCH SIZE AS TO ALLOW FOR CIRCUMNAVIATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS & HEAVY RAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND HEAVY RAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29205