Accident Diamond DV-20 Katana ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350256

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2011
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DV-20 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grefrath-Niershorst Airfield (EDLF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the 7th take-off exercise, the aircraft rolled beyond the end of the runway and broke through the airfield fence.

Sources:

BFU 3X152-11