Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350267

Date:Sunday 3 June 2012
Time:17:45
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hintertauern -   Austria
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding due to a lack of thermals, the right wing of the glider touched vegetation. The wing was severely damaged during the subsequent groundloop manoeuvre.

Sources:

BFU 4X020-12