Accident Eurocopter EC 135 , Saturday 17 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bielefeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly before touchdown, a large plastic bag was whirled up and got caught in the tail rotor. The helicopter then rotated around its vertical axis and landed hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X109-13