Accident Eurocopter EC 135 , Wednesday 15 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rostock -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When two SEK officers were lowered from a height of approx. 100 ft, the lowering device failed. Both officers hit the ground hard and injured themselves.

Sources:

BFU 3X118-12