Accident Eurocopter EC 135 , Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Baunatal-Guntershausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The civilian helicopter was on a mission for an internal emergency in Braunatal-Guntershausen. The helicopter landed on a meadow to the north of a care centre for the elderly. While the helicopter was hovering from the pick-up to the drop-off position, two elderly people who were close to the landing site fell and injured themselves.

Sources:

BFU 3X151-11