Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350302

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:15:04
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bohmte -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One wing of the glider touched the ground as it was taxiing towards the winch launch. During the subsequent groundloop manoeuvre, the tailplane broke away from the vertical stabiliser.

Sources:

BFU 3X126-13