Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350312

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trier Konz -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When hovering out, the glider went too far, took off again after briefly touching the ground and collided with a hedge and a tree. The right wing and the fuselage were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X030-13