Accident Grob G103 Twin ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350320

Date:Saturday 23 March 2013
Time:13:00
Type:Grob G103 Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stadtlohn-Vreden Airport (EDLS) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When taxiing for the winch launch, the left wing came into contact with the ground, resulting in a groundloop. The fuselage tube was twisted off.

Sources:

BFU 3X011-13