Accident Grob G103 Twin ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350321

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:16:30
Type:Grob G103 Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim/Teck -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After aborting the winch launch, the glider touched down next to the runway in a meadow and ended up in a ditch. The fuselage and landing gear broke.

Sources:

BFU 3X096-12