Accident Grob G103 Twin ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350322

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:16:25
Type:Grob G103 Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aukrug Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the tow rope released at approximately 60 meters, and the pilot attempted to return to the airfield with a reversal turn. The aircraft landed in a field adjacent to the airfield, resulting in contact with vegetation and subsequent ground looping.

Sources:

BFU 3X155-11