Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2081X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35033

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2081X
MSN: 18256181
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1729 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chuluota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jekyll Island, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED FROM 200 FT AGL ON TAKEOFF.WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE ACFT MADE A STEEP LEFT TURN AND THEN DOVE STRAIGHT TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT HAD ALMOST MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO LINE UP WITH STATE ROAD 419 WHEN IT CRASHED. THIS ROAD PARALLELED THE TAKEOFF RWY ABOUT 600 FT TO THE SOUTH. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED BEFORE TAKEOFF. OTHER ACFT USED THIS FUEL SOURCE AND NOTED NO DISCREPANCIES RELATED TO FUELING. EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT WAS ACCOMPLISHEDWITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER WAS FOUND AROUND THE CENTER ELECTRODE OF THE SPARK PLUGS. EVIDENCE OF MOISTURE WAS ALSO FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL, HOWEVER THE FIRE DEPT HAD SPRAYED CONSIDERABLE AMOUNTS OF WATER OVER THE WRECKAGE TO EXTINGUISH THE INTENSE POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42261