Incident Learjet 45 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350350

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The outer layer of the cockpit window shattered during taxiing after landing due to an electrical fault in the window heating.

Sources:

BFU PX010-12