Accident Lindstrand Balloons Lbl 150a ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350355

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2013
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand Balloons Lbl 150a
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roter Berg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in flight, the balloon lost altitude, leading to a contact with trees that caused severe damage to the balloon envelope. During the subsequent skidding landing, occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

BFU 3X100-13