Accident Messerschmitt Me 109 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350369

Date:Sunday 18 August 2013
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Me 109
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a demonstration flight, the engine failed. The aircraft was damaged during the emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

BFU 4X026-13