Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350378

Date:Saturday 16 March 2013
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manching -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing with crosswind, the left wing touched the ground, and the rear spar in the strut area was bent.

Sources:

BFU 3X008-13