Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350384

Date:Saturday 13 July 2013
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer Airfield (EDRY) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling, the left main landing gear broke. The aircraft came to a sliding stop on the wing and horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

BFU 3X080-13