Accident Cessna 402C N2714A, 23 Jan 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35039

Date:23-JAN-1992
Time:20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Sunshine
Registration: N2714A
MSN: 402C0209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT DEPARTED WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN AND WAS LAST HEARD FROM WHILE DESCENDING IN ATTEMPT TO REMAIN IN VFR CONDITIONS. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THERE WAS EXTREMELY HEAVY RAIN AND THUNDERSTORMS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED THE NEXT DAY AND EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND IN A 50 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO DESCEND AND REMAIN IN VFR CONDITIONS IN AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS AND HEAVY RAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X14026