Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350390

Date:Friday 4 March 2011
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the right downwind approach to Runway 03 at Zweibrücken Airport, the aircraft collided with a bird.

Sources:

BFU 3X009-11