Accident Piper PA-28-201T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350394

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerland/Sylt Airport (GWT/EDXW) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after touching down, the aircraft collided with a brake block lying on the runway.

Sources:

BFU 3X113-11