Accident Cessna 402C N620AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35040

Date:Monday 26 March 1984
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Fort Myers 21
Registration: N620AC
MSN: 402C0455
Total airframe hrs:7454 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (FMY)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (SRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND DURING FLT IN ADVERSE WEATHER. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PLT RECEIVING A PRE-FLT BRIEFING AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES HEARD AN ACFT FLYING LOW FOLLOWED BY A LOUD THUD. ABOUT 16 MI NORTH AT SARASOTA, FL, THE 2128 EST WX WAS: 200 FT PARTIAL OBSCURATION, VIBIBILITY 3 MI WITH FOG. PERSONS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE AREA HAD HEAVY, PATCHY GROUND FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39092