Serious incident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350400

Date:Thursday 26 April 2012
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Alpnach -   Switzerland
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to Buochs, the PA42 approached two military helicopters. The closest approach was 0.7 nautical miles (NM) horizontally and 200 ft vertically.

Sources:

BFU 8X001-12