Accident Piper PA-44 Seminole ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350402

Date:Thursday 27 January 2011
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44 Seminole
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Emergency situations were simulated during the approach. Despite a radio warning from the tower, the crew did not realize that the landing gear was not extended for landing.

Sources:

BFU 3X003-11