Accident Rand KR-2/b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350408

Date:Sunday 14 April 2013
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2/b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rudolstadt-Groschwitz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touching down, the aircraft bounced. When it touched down again, the nose wheel broke.

Sources:

BFU 3X019-13