Accident Cessna 402A OY-BHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35042

Date:Monday 12 October 1998
Time:c. 23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Aircraft v/Tue Friis-Hansen
Registration: OY-BHE
MSN: 402A0062
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stord Airport (SRP/ENSO), Hordaland -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alborg Airport (AAL/EKYT)
Destination airport:Stord Airport (SRP/ENSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B crashed 180 metres short of runway 33 of Stord Airport (SRP/ENSO),Hordaland, due to fuel starvation.
The nine occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex SE-FMN, (N4562Q)

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/operator/jetair-flight-academy
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/aate-doede-i-flykrasje/a/32157

https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l201.jpg (photo)

Location