Accident Rutan Defiant ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350436

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:18:09
Type:Rutan Defiant
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a take-off exercise, the aircraft veered off the runway to the left and then came to a halt in a ditch.

Sources:

BFU CX016-13