Accident Scheibe SF 25c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350444

Date:Saturday 20 April 2013
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dägeling -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight with the engine switched off, the engine could not be restarted for landing. The landing gear was damaged during the subsequent outlanding.

Sources:

BFU 3X022-13