Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350453

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rieti -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was found after a competition flight in hilly terrain. The pilot was able to land with the rescue parachute with minor injuries.

Sources:

BFU 4X024-13