Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350456

Date:Thursday 4 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus A/b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groß Öhsingen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider touched down hard. The fuselage and landing gear were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X069-13