Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350465

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discuss
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Völkleshofen-Lichtenberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the approach to the airfield, the sailplane stalled and got stuck with its left wing in a vineyard.

Sources:

BFU 3X007-11