Accident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350467

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blocksdorf -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider entered an uncontrolled flight attitude when turning into the oncoming approach and crashed to the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X169-11