Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3dm ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350471

Date:Sunday 9 June 2013
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3dm
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grevenbroich -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the glider assumed a steep climb attitude and turned around its vertical axis. The tow rope detached from the aircraft. During the subsequent landing next to the airfield, the fuselage tube broke.

Sources:

BFU 3X054-13