Accident Schleicher Ash 26 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350481

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ried -
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider pilot wanted to start the engine while gliding. He was unable to do so. The aircraft was severely damaged during the subsequent outlanding with the landing gear retracted.

Sources:

BFU 4X028-12