Accident Schleicher Ask 14 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 350482

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:13:35
Type:Schleicher Ask 14
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heilbad-Heiligenstadt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an aborted take-off due to an engine malfunction, the motor glider touched the ground with its wing during the landing.

Sources:

BFU 3X023-13